Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

5 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gardenia ternifolia subsp. jovis-tonantis (Welw.) Verdc.
Family: Rubiaceae

Reference HB 50
Author: Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title: Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms: H(008), H(022), H(037), H(104), H(201)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhea, mush of bark of Gardenia ternifolia , roots as food
H(008) dysentery, mush of bark, roots as food
H(022) to induce or to speed the delivery process, bark, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(037) tuberculosis, bark, roots cooked, as food
H(082) asthma, bark, roots cooked, as food
H(104) stomachache in childhood, bark, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(201) to chase away evil spirits, bark, roots cooked, inhalation
Region: East Africa
Country: Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name: chintarara (Chindau)

Reference HF 08
Author: Frazão-Moreira, A
Title: The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms: H(201)
Recipes: H(201) impurities, foam of root of Gardenia ternifolia subsp. jovis-tonantis, wash
Region: West Africa
Country: Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name: n’dué (Nalu)

Reference HG 60
Author: Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title: Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms: H(046), H(098), H(165), H(169), H(201)
Recipes: H(165) childhood disease (Gota = gout?, disease with epileptic symptoms?), ONS. Gardenia ternifolia subsp. jovis-tonantis directly consumed, sometimes with S. anceps, Vitex madiensis, VO.
H(169) hernia, roots cold water extract VO.
H(046) measles, fruits, barks, decoction, VO.
H(046) measles, crushed seeds, enema
H(201) again lightning , whole plant planted close to house/ branch placed on roof
H(201) protection against bad spells, planted in surroundings of house or field
H(098) nightmares, fruits placed under pillow
Region: West Africa
Country: northern Angola
Vernacular name: kilemba nzau, kidia (Kikongo)

Reference HK 60
Author: Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title: Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms: H(018)
Recipes: H(018) headache, macerated leaves of Gardenia ternifolia subsp. jovis-tonantis for ocular instillation
H(018) headache, maceration of the root.nasal instillation :
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (Bosobolo (Bili))
Vernacular name: adzara (Mono)

Reference HR 17
Author: Ruffo, C. K.
Title: A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms: H(020), H(037)
Recipes: H(020) snake bite,H(037) cough, roots of Gardenia ternifolia ssp. jovi stonantis, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzanie (Tabora region)
Vernacular name: kilindila, mugunda (Nyamwezi)