Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hibiscus sterculiifolius (Guill. & Perr.) Steud
Family: Malvaceae

Reference HF 08
Author: Frazão-Moreira, A
Title: The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms: H(039), H(108)
Recipes: H(108) influenza, macerated leaves of Hibiscus sterculiifolius, VO.
H(039) lice, macerated leaves of Hibiscus sterculiifolius, wash
Region: West Africa
Country: Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name: n’fakaf (Nalu)