Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Heeria argentea (Thunb.) Meisn.
Family: Anacardiaceae

Reference HV 51
Author: Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title: A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms: H(004), H(111), H(121)
Recipes: Gum of Heeria argentea (mixed with sweet oil) used as plaster for H(111) burns, H(004) wounds, H(121) tender nipples (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Kling (1923); from Dykman (1908) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name: kliphout(gom), klipes (Africaans)