Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Helichrysum aureonitens Sch.Bip
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HS 51
Author: Sobiecki, J.F.
Title: A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms: H(167z)
Recipes: H(167z) psychoactive effects Helichrysum aureonitens thought to be used by izangomato induce trance states Zulu
H(167z) psychoactive effects Callaway describes how eating imphepho is considered vital to the proper initiation of a Zulu diviner
Region: Southern Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: imphepho/impepo (Zulu)