Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

Reference VA 12 has information about 2 plants

Reference: VA 12
Author: Ake Assi, L., J. Abeye, S. Guinko, R. Giguet, X. Bangavou
Title: Contribution à l'identification et au recensement des plantes utilisées dans la médecine traditionnelle et la pharmacopée en République Centrafricaine. Agence de Coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 139 p., (1981) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)

Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Official name: Anogeissus leiocarpa (DC.) Guill. & Perr.
Family: Combretaceae
Synonyms: Anogeissus schimperi Hochst. ex Hutch. & Dalziel
Symptoms: V(092),
Recipes: V(092) fish toxic, barks stem, branch, trunk, to pound, RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Central African Republic
Vernacular name: tara (North Centrafrique)

Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Official name: Nauclea latifolia Sm.
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms: Sarcocephalus latifolius (Smith) Bruce; Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzel. ex Sabine
Symptoms: V(068)
Recipes: Vcanis(068), roots, decoction, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Central African Republic
Vernacular name: doumba