Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

3 plants found in 2 references for the following symptom

Symptom: V(034)
Description: tachycardia, pectoral pain

1 reference(s) for Acacia nubica Benth.
Official name: Acacia nubica Benth.
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Acacia oerforta (Forssk.) Schweinf.
Pictures: Acacia_nubica.jpg
Reference VT 2k
Author: Timberlake, J. R.
Title: Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms: V(034), V(095), V(105)
Recipes: Vc(034), Vo(034), pectoral, chestache, boiled infusion of inner bark
H(104), stomach - ache, KIPTANGTANG boiled infusion of inner bark
V(126), KIPKOLOSWO (?hepatitus), boiled infusion of inner bark
Vv(105), Boiled infusion of roots, sometimes with Salvadora persica or Boscia coriacea, used against chichenpox
Vch(095), Vv(105), Camel, goat and donkey fodder. Goats eat pods.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name: pelil, chesamus

1 reference(s) for Boscia coriacea Pax
Official name: Boscia coriacea Pax
Family: Capparaceae
Pictures: Boscia_coriacea2.jpg , Boscia_coriacea1.jpg
Reference VT 2k
Author: Timberlake, J. R.
Title: Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms: V(034), V(095), V(105)
Recipes: Vc(034), Vo(034), Vc(095), Vch(095), , ONS., RNS.
Vv(105), boiled infusion of roots, sometimes with Salvadora persica or Boscia coriacea, used against chichen pox
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name: kupungur

1 reference(s) for Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Official name: Boscia senegalensis (Pers.) Lam. ex Poir.
Family: Capparaceae
Synonyms: Boscia octandra Hochst. ex Radlk.
Pictures: Boscia_senegalensis1.jpg , Boscia_senegalensis2.jpg , Boscia_senegalensis3.jpg , Boscia_senegalensis4.jpg , Boscia_senegalensis5.jpg , HA06Boscia_senegalensis.jpg
Reference VA 11
Author: AG ARYA Moussa
Title: Quels remèdes pour les principales pathologies du dromadaire chez les Touareg de la région de Tchin – Tabaraden (Niger).Université Abdou Moumouni de Niamey. Pharm. Méd. Trad. Afr. 1998, Vol. 10, pp. 114 – 127. Secrétariat Général du Conseil. Africain et Malgache pour l'Enseignement Supérieur (CAMES)
Symptoms: V(008), V(014), V(034), V(054)
Recipes: Vch(008) diarrhea of the young animal, crushed leaves of Acacia radiana and Boscia senegalensis in clay, to dilute in H2O, leave with the rest, fiter, VO.
Vch(014) measles(ajiwid), to make a tar (alkabri)by a long cooking in a closed pot almond of the fruits of Balanites aegyptiaca, eventually barks of Calotropis procera and Boscia senegalensis
Vch(034) congestion provoked by a long effort (azni, eguer n'izni), leaves of Boscia senegalensismacerated in the urine of ewe durind 1 day. To filter VO. or drops in the nostrils during 3 days
Vch(054) (manchach), maceration of crushed leaves of Boscia senegalensis in H2O +red salt, VO.
Vch(054), crushed leaves of Boscia senegalensis + powder of Nicotiana tabacum in ewe's urine, maceration during 24 H, filter, VO. + liquid in the nostrils
Vch(054), crushed leaves and barks of Boscia senegalensis, petioles of Nicotiana tabacum, scale of onions in the urine of ewe, maceration during 24 H, filter, liquidin the nostrils, residues VO.
Vch(054), crushed leaves of Boscia senegalensis in milk or in cold H2O, filter, liquid in nostrils
Region: West Africa
Country: Niger (district of Tchin – Tabaraden)
Vernacular name: not registered