Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

1 plants found in 1 references for the following symptom

Symptom: V(063)
Description: gapeworm infestation

1 reference(s) for Allium sativum L.
Official name: Allium sativum L.
Family: Alliaceae
Pictures: Allium_sativum1.jpg , HA01Allium_sativum.jpg , Allium_sativum2.jpg
Reference VK 11
Author: Kasonia, K. & K.M. Yamolo
Title: Ethnologie des traitements vétérinaires dans la région du Nord-Kivu (Rép. du Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 275 - 286, (1994)
Symptoms: V(063)
Recipes: Vv(063), ONS., RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Nord-Kivu) (ex. Zaïre)
Vernacular name: tungulu sumu (swahili)