Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

1 plants found in 1 references for the following symptom

Symptom: V(086x)
Description: black tongue

1 reference(s) for Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) R. Br.
Official name: Leucas martinicensis (Jacq.) R. Br.
Family: Lamiaceae
Pictures: Leucas_martinicensis4.jpg , Leucas_martinicensis1.jpg , Leucas_martinicensis2.jpg , Leucas_martinicensis3.jpg , Leucas_martinicensis5.jpg
Reference VG 04
Author: Githinji, C.W. & J.O. Kokwaro
Title: Ethnomedicinal study of major species in the family Labiatae from Kenya. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 39, pp.197- 203, (1993)
Symptoms: V(086x)
Recipes: V(086x), ONS., RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya
Vernacular name: munyua shui (Kikuyu)