Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

4 plants found in 1 references for the following symptom

Symptom: V(097x)
Description: vagina inflammation, vaginitis

1 reference(s) for Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Official name: Cussonia spicata Thumb.
Family: Araliaceae
Pictures: Cussonia_spicata3.jpg , Cussonia_spicata1.jpg , Cussonia_spicata2.jpg
Reference VD 17
Author: Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title: Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms: V(030), V(038), V(097x)
Recipes: Vb(030) the bark is used to treat retained afterbirth.
Vb(038), Vb(097x) leaves of Cussonia spicata are used in a remedy together with leaves of Olea europaea subsp. africana to treat cows with bloody urine after calving (endometritus and/or vaginitis).
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name: umsenge

1 reference(s) for Exomis microphylla (Thunb.) Aellen
Official name: Exomis microphylla (Thunb.) Aellen
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Reference VD 17
Author: Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title: Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms: V(097x)
Recipes: V(097x) endometritis and vaginitis, leaf decoction
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Alice district of the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name: not registered

1 reference(s) for Exomis microphylla (Thumb.) Aellen var. axyrioides (Fenzl) Aellen
Official name: Exomis microphylla (Thumb.) Aellen var. axyrioides (Fenzl) Aellen
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Pictures: Exomis_microphylla _var_axyrioides1.jpg , Exomis_microphylla _var_axyrioides2.jpg , Exomis_microphylla _var_axyrioides3.jpg , Exomis_microphylla _var_axyrioides4.jpg , Exomis_microphylla _var_axyrioides5.jpg
Reference VD 17
Author: Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title: Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms: V(038), V(097x)
Recipes: Vb(038), Vb(097x) a leaf decoction is used in a remedy for endometritis and vaginitis
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name: umvenyathi

1 reference(s) for Olea europaea subsp. africana (Mill.) P.S. Green
Official name: Olea europaea subsp. africana (Mill.) P.S. Green
Family: Oleaceae
Synonyms: Olea europaea L. subsp. cuspidata (Wall. ex G.Don) Cif.
Pictures: Olea_europaea_africana1.jpg
Reference VD 17
Author: Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title: Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms: V(008), V(038), V(097x), V(117)
Recipes: Vc(008) a bark infusion is used to treat diarrhoea in goats.
Vb(038), Vb(097x) leaves of Olea europaea subsp. africana, together with Cussonia spicata root, are used in a treatment for cows with bloody urine after calving (endomitritis and vaginitis).
Vb(117) leaves of Olea europaea subsp. africana are mixed with Zanthoxylon capense leaves, Grewia occidentalis leaves and Aloe ferox sap as a treatment for gallsickness in cattle. All ingredients are soaked overnight in cold water.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name: umnquma