Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

3 plants found in 3 references for the following symptom

Symptom: V(112x)
Description: contraceptive

1 reference(s) for Anastatica hierochuntica L
Official name: Anastatica hierochuntica L
Family: Brassicaceae
Reference H1 Nord
Author: Hammiche, H. & K. Maiza
Title: Traditional medicine in Central Sahara: Pharmacopoeia of Tassili N’ajjer. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 105, pp. 358-367 (2006)
Symptoms: V(112x)
Recipes: Vb(112x) contraceptive for cattle, seeds in situ
Region: North Africa
Country: Algeria (Central Sahara; region of Tassili N’ajjer)
Vernacular name: akaraba (Tamahaq), komchet en nebbi (Arabic)

1 reference(s) for Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Official name: Leptadenia hastata (Pers.) Decne.
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Leptadenia lancifolia (Schumach & Thonn.) Decne.
Reference VC 01 bis
Author: Carrière, M.
Title: Flore de Guinée: appellation vernaculaires et usages traditionnels de quelques plantes Document qui reprend l'essentiel des informations publiées en 1994 par le Ministère de la Coopération Française et le CIRAD-EMVT, dans un ouvrage, aujourd'hui épuisé,
Symptoms: V(112x)
Recipes: Veq(112x), whole plant of Leptadenia hastata have a contraceptive effect in jument. ( HB 99 Burkill 1985 from reference VC 01 bis)
Region: West Africa
Country: Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name: son-niougou (Malinké), safato (Poular)

1 reference(s) for Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Official name: Phytolacca dodecandra L'Hérit.
Family: Phytolaccaceae
Reference VT 26
Author: Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse GidayGirmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title: Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 111, pp. 271 - 283 ((2007))
Symptoms: V(112x)
Recipes: V(112x) contraceptive, roots of Phytolacca dodecandra, powder mixed with H2O, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name: endod (Amharic)