Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

6 plants found in 3 references for the following symptom

Symptom: V(142)
Description: african horse disease

1 reference(s) for Apodytes dimidiata E. Mey. Ex Arn.
Official name: Apodytes dimidiata E. Mey. Ex Arn.
Family: Icacinaceae
Pictures: Apodytes_dimidiata2.jpg , Apodytes_dimidiata1.jpg , Apodytes_dimidiata3.jpg , Apodytes_dimidiata4.jpg
Reference VL 21
Author: Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title: Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms: V(070), V(142)
Recipes: Vb(070) rabies, fresh stem bark of Apodytes dimidiata, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink (mixed with Asparagus africanus)
Veq(142) horse sickness, fresh stem bark of Apodytes dimidiata, pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink
Region: East Africa
Country: North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name: yetemenja Inchet, donga (Amharic)

1 reference(s) for Kaempferia ethele Wood
Official name: Kaempferia ethele Wood
Family: Zingiberaceae
Reference VW 01
Author: Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title: The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms: V(051), V(082), V(096), V(142)
Recipes: Veq(051) + Veq(082) + Veq(096)head = Veq(142), head, cold infusion of roots, RNS., not contagious seasonal disease to asses, mules, horses. Fever, inflation of the head, difficulties respiratory. Passed on with mosquitoes and the midges
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Zulu, Swati)
Vernacular name: not registered

1 reference(s) for Sida schimperiana Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Official name: Sida schimperiana Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Sida cuneifolia auct.
Reference VL 21
Author: Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title: Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms: V(142)
Recipes: Veq(142) african horse sickness, fresh roots of Sida schimperiana , pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink
Region: East Africa
Country: North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name: garda (Amharic)

1 reference(s) for Solanum incanum L.
Official name: Solanum incanum L.
Family: Solanaceae
Synonyms: Solanum insanum L.; Solanum coagulans Forssk.
Pictures: Solanum_incanum3.jpg , Solanum_incanum1.jpg , Solanum_incanum2.jpg , HA11Solanum_incanum.jpg
Reference VD 02
Author: Dalziel, J.M.
Title: The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms: V(142)
Recipes: Veq((142), ONS. , RNS., not contagious disease to asses, mules, horses.Seasonal disease. Fever, inflation of head, difficulties respiratory. Passed on with mosquitoes and the midges.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: not registered

1 reference(s) for Thalictrum rhynchocarpum Quart. -Dill. & A. Rich. ex A. Rich.
Official name: Thalictrum rhynchocarpum Quart. -Dill. & A. Rich. ex A. Rich.
Family: Ranunculaceae
Reference VL 21
Author: Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title: Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms: V(142)
Recipes: Veq(142) african horse sickness, fresh roots of Thalictrum rhynchocarpum ,pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it
Region: East Africa
Country: North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name: sire bizu (Amharic)

1 reference(s) for Trichocladus ellipticus Eckl. & Zeyh..
Official name: Trichocladus ellipticus Eckl. & Zeyh..
Family: Hamamelidaceae
Pictures: Trichocladus_ellipticus2.jpg , Trichocladus_ellipticus3.jpg , Trichocladus_ellipticus1.jpg
Reference VL 21
Author: Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title: Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms: V(142)
Recipes: Vb(001) ophthalmic infection, fresh leaves of Trichocladus ellipticus, extract the juice/oil/latex and pour or paint it .
Veq(142) african horse sickness, fresh roots of Trichocladus ellipticus ,pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it
Region: East Africa
Country: North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name: abil wuha (Amharic)