Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

4 plants found in 2 references for the following symptom

Symptom: V(153)
Description: to enhance sense of smell

1 reference(s) for Anonidium mannii (Oliv.) Engl. & Diels
Official name: Anonidium mannii (Oliv.) Engl. & Diels
Family: Annonaceae
Pictures: Anonidium_mannii1.jpg , HA21Anonidium_mannii.jpg , Anonidium_mannii2.jpg , Anonidium_mannii3.jpg
Reference VT 04
Author: Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa & M. Sawada
Title: Wild plant utilisation of Balese and the Efe of the Ituri Forest, The republic of Zaïre. African study monographs, suppl. issue n° 8, 78 p., (1988)
Symptoms: V(153)
Recipes: Vcanis(153), ashes from young roots are inserted into scarifications around snout dog to increase smell
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (Ituri)
Vernacular name: taku (Balese), tau (Efe)

1 reference(s) for Coix lacryma-jobi L.
Official name: Coix lacryma-jobi L.
Family: Poaceae
Pictures: Coix_lacryma-jobi4.jpg , Coix_lacryma-jobi2.jpg , Coix_lacryma-jobi.jpg , Coix_lacryma-jobi7.jpg , Coix_lacryma-jobi5.jpg , Coix_lacryma-jobi1.jpg , Coix_lacryma-jobi6.jpg , HA01Coix_lacryma-jobi.jpg , Coix_lacryma-jobi3.jpg
Reference VA 29
Author: AFLORA
Title: AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: V(153)
Recipes: Vd(153), the plant is used as a hunting medicine, called "loda", which is appliedto dogs; those plants as "mapebu", "aawa", "dudu" and "bbabba" are also used; the medicine made of those plants is rubbed into the scarifications on the nose of dogs
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (around the Andiri village, near Nduye, Ituri)
Vernacular name: sapele (Balese ,Efe)

1 reference(s) for Solanum sp.
Official name: Solanum sp.
Family: Solanaceae
Pictures: Solanum_sp.1.jpg , Solanum_sp.2.jpg , Solanum_sp.3.jpg
Reference VA 29
Author: AFLORA
Title: AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: V(153)
Recipes: Vd(153), the flesh of the fruit is applied to the nose of a dog in order to make the sense of smell sharper.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (around the Andiri village, near Nduye, Ituri)
Vernacular name: gugu (Efe)

1 reference(s) for Strychnos sp.
Official name: Strychnos sp.
Family: Strychnaceae
Pictures: Strychnos_sp1.jpg , Strychnos_sp3.jpg , Strychnos_sp2.jpg , Strychnos_sp4.jpg , Strychnos_sp5.jpg
Reference VA 29
Author: AFLORA
Title: AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: V(092), V(153)
Recipes: V(092) , the root has a smell of a peculia kind. It is powdered and pounded with other plants to make an arrow poison
Vd(153), the powdered root is put into a dog's nostrils, so that it may smell well. Medicine for hunting dog
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (Nduye, zone of Mambasa, Ituri forest)
Vernacular name: abiesulu, saamunane (Efe)