Staff directory

Staff directory

  • Geologist
    Department
    Earth Sciences
    Division
    Geodynamics and mineral resources
    Specialisms
    Geology and urban hazards (Kinshasa, Bushimaye)
  • Department
    Public oriented services
    Division
    Museology
  • Geologist
    Department
    Earth Sciences
    Division
    Natural hazards
  • Press & communication
    Department
    Public oriented services
    Division
    Communication
  • Department
    Earth Sciences
    Division
    Natural hazards
  • Historian
    Department
    Cultural anthropology & history
    Division
    History & politics
    Specialisms
    Colonial and post-colonial African history, history of exploration, postal history, DR Congo
  • Historian
    Department
    Cultural anthropology & history
    Division
    History & politics
    Specialisms
    Economics, demography and social structures (education, health), DR Congo
  • Geologist
    Department
    Earth Sciences
    Division
    Geodynamics and mineral resources
    Specialisms
    Saharan geology, particularly the Tuareg Shield
  • Laboratory assistant microtomy
    Department
    Biology
    Division
    Wood biology
  • Department
    Biology
    Division
    Vertebrates
  • Head of service
    Department
    Cultural anthropology & history
    Division
    Culture & Society
    Specialisms
    Linguistics, description and comparison of Bantu languages, Bantu linguistic heritage outside Africa (Latin America, USA)
  • Department
    Cultural anthropology & history
    Division
    Culture & Society
  • Department
    Public oriented services
    Division
    Communication
  • Archaeologist
    Department
    Cultural anthropology & history
    Division
    Heritage studies
    Specialisms
    ancient copper metallurgy in sub-Saharan Africa
  • Department
    Cultural anthropology & history
    Division
    History & politics
  • Graphic designer
    Department
    Biology
    Division
    Biological collection and data management
  • Geologist
    Department
    Earth Sciences
    Division
    Surface environments and collection management
    Specialisms
    Paleoenvironments, soil science, mineralogy
  • Molecular biologist
    Department
    Biology
    Division
    Invertebrates
    Specialisms
    DNA barcoding
  • Curator herpetology
    Department
    Biology
    Division
    Biological collection and data management
    Specialisms
    Herpetofauna of the Comoro Archipelago, African snakes, digitization of the collections
  • Department
    Public oriented services
    Division
    Communication