History and Politics

Staff

Scientific staff

  • Dr Patricia Van Schuylenbergh, Head of Service
    Disciplines: history, development.
    Themes: colonial history, history of science, the environment and natural resources, history of national parks, visual and audiovisual representations, history of colonial cinema, social memory of colonials, colonial archives, historiography, history education.
    Areas covered: Central Africa (DRC, Rwanda, Burundi).
  • Wulf Bodenstein
    Themes: history of cartography in Africa, cartographic documentation of discoveries, explorations and colonisation in the African continent; classification, conservation and presentation of the collection’s maps.
    Areas covered: Africa, Central and East Africa.
  • Dr Anne Cornet
    Discipline: history.
    Themes: colonial history, history of health, history of missions, history of visual representations and propaganda, environmental history, history of women and gender issues, forced labour and colonial justice issues.
    Areas covered: Central Africa, mainly Rwanda, DRC, Burundi.
  • Dr Maarten Couttenier
    Disciplines: anthropology, history.
    Themes: colonial history, history of science, history of human sciences (anthropology, ethnography, history, prehistory and archaeology), museum studies, museums in the DRC.
    Areas covered: DRC, Europe.
  • Dr Mathilde Leduc-Grimaldi
    Disciplines: history, anthropology.
    Themes: colonial and post-colonial African history, history of exploration, postal history, representations of Africa.
    Areas covered: sub-Saharan Africa, DRC.
  • Guillaume Léonard
    Disciplines: economics, history.
    Themes: economics, demography and social structures (education, health).
    Area covered: DRC.
  • Dr Jean Omasombo Tshonda
    Disciplines: political science, social and political philosophy.
    Themes: socio-political developments, governance and political forecasting, political history.
    Areas covered: DRC, Central and Southern Africa around the DRC (Rwanda, Burundi, Central African Republic, South Sudan, Angola).
  • Elodie Stroobant
    Disciplines: economics, history.
    Themes: economics, demography and social structures (education, health).
    Area covered: DRC.
  • Hannelore Vandenbergen
    Disciplines: anthropology, (art) history.
    Themes: colonial History, ethnographic expeditions, collecting practices, museum collections, history of anthropology, anthropology of art, agency of objects, ethnography.
    Areas covered: Uele, Nort East DRC.
  • Dr Mathieu Zana Etambala
    Discipline: history.
    Themes: political, social, cultural and religious history, (missions and Kimbanguism); Congolese presence in Belgium; representations of Congo (films, postcards, paintings); Afro-Brazilian presence in West Africa.
    Areas covered: Central Africa (DRC), West Africa.

Administrative staff

  • Lucienne di Mauro
    documentary resources management and reception of visitors to the History Library.
  • Joris Krawczyk, assistant editor
    ‘Provinces’ project: documentation management, centralisation of monograph texts and illustrations, technical support and project coordination.
  • Lore Van De Broeck
    documentary resources management and reception of visitors to the Library of Independent Congo.
  • Daniëlle Moulin
    administrative and library support.
     
Document Actions