Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Acacia zanzibarica (S. Moore) Taub. var. zanzibarica
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 90
Author(s) : Kaingu C. K. , J. A. Oduma, J. M. Mbaria , S.G. Kiama
Title : Medicinal plants traditionally used for the management of female reproductive health dysfunction in Tana River County, Kenya TANG humanitas medicine / Volume 3 / Issue 2 / e17 (2013) doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.5667/tang.2013.0006
Symptoms : H(016), H(116)
Recipes : H(016) mastitis, H(116) irregular menses, decoction of root of Acacia zanzibarica var. zanzibarica in water, VO.,. 1/2 glass daily f or 3 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Tana River County)
Vernacular name : muryela (Pokomo), muhegakululu (Giryama), wachu (Orma)