Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brachylaena ilicifolia (Lam.) Phill.& Schweick
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, infusion and decoction of the leaves of Brachylaena ilicifolia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umgqeba
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(008), V(117)
Recipes : Vo(008) leaves of Brachylaena ilicifolia are mixed with the leaves of Leucas capensis and sap of Aloe ferox, boiled, strained and given (200 ml every morning) to lambs with diarrhoea
Vb(117) leaves of Leucas capensis are mixed with Brachylaena ilicifolia leaves and Aloe ferox sap, boiled, strained and given (200 ml) to stock to treat gallsickness
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umgqheba