Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caralluma sp.
Family : Asclepiadaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 01
Author(s) : Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title : The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100), roots of Caralluma sp., ashes, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(004), V(111)
Recipes : Vb(004), Vch(004), Veq(004), Vc(004), Vo(004),Vb(111), Vch(111), Veq(111), Vc(111), Vo(111), ONS., juice on wounds / 2 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Turkana)
Vernacular name : lokurusio (Turkana)
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(037), V(041), V(074)
Recipes : Vb(037) contagious bovine pleuropneumonia (gublo) of cattle, fresh or after drying flower of Caralluma sp., juice.,VO, nasal
Vb(041) blackleg (ladore, haraimude) for cattle, fresh or after drying leaf, stem, whole part, branch , juice.,VO, nasal, auricular
Vb(074) pastereulosis (lahi biyak) for cattle, fresh or after drying aerial part, juice.,VO, nasal, auricular
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : uramo