Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chenopodium album L.
Family : Chenopodiaceae

10 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms : H(018), H(051), H(107)
Recipes : H(018, f) sick headache, H(051, 126) fever, ONS. of Chenopodium ambrosioides, leaf poultice on forehead and temples, infusion
H(107) typhoïde, ONS, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ailment, leaves of Chenopodium album are chopped and boiled with a little water ; maize-meal is added until properly cooked, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : im bicane, im bilikicane (Xhosa)
Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Chenopodium album: edible vegetable; relish seasoned with salt and eaten with porridge; dried in the sun and stored
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : dale dale (Vhavenda), Fat Hen, Lamb's Quarter, White Goosefort, Common Pigsweed (English)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) ringworm, leaves of Chenopodium album pounded, mixed with ail and the paste smeared on the infection. For head infection, the hair is cut short to the scalp before thedrug is applied. Contain some oil like ascaridole and can be very effective.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : nyatigotigo (Luo)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Chenopodium album as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : daledale (Venda)
Reference HM 59
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Use of weeds as traditional vegetables in Shurugwi District, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:60 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/60
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), leaves of Chenopodium album cooked as vegetable. The plant is harvested in the rainy season
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Shurugwi District)
Vernacular name : fat hen (English);, mubvunzandadya (Shona)
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) vermifuge, decoction of whole plant of Chenopodium album drunk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : serue
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food plant, leaves of Chenopodium album
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : iphunga (isi Xhosa)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Chenopodium album eaten like spinach
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (grassland marshes at Florisbad. )
Vernacular name : seruwe (Basotho)
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(091), V(091)
Recipes : Vc(091), Vo(091) decoctions made from Chenopodium album mixed with Chenopodium ambrosioides administered to goats and sheep for anaemia
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered