Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinchona succirubra Pav.
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, barks stems, branch, trunk of Cinchona succirubra, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HK 24
Author(s) : Kasuku, W., F. Lula, J. Paulus, N. Ngiefu & Dr. Kaluila
Title : Contribution à l'inventaire des plantes utilisées pour le traitement du paludisme à Kinshasa (R.D.C.). Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 13, 95 - 102, (1999)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, whole plant, infusion, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kinshasa)
Vernacular name : kinini
Reference HM 70
Author(s) : Madureira, M. C.
Title : Antimalarial drugs development research and the ancient knowledge of traditional medicines in S. Tomé e príncipe islands Tradiciones & transformaciones en Etnobotánica Conference Paper · October 2009
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, bark of Cinchona succirubra, RNS.
Region : Sao Tome
Country : Sao Tome
Vernacular name : quina
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035) theileriosis (bibagoliro), leaves of Basella alba of Clerodendrum rotundifolium of Cinchona succirubra of Guizotia scabra of Vernonia amygdalina, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(006), V(051), V(062), V(068), V(108)
Recipes : V(006), constipation, leaves, sap, RNS.
V(051), juice of leaves, drops in nostril
V(108),cold, ashes from dried barks, RNS.
V(068), colibacillus, powder from dried bark, RNS.
V(062), coccidiosis, maceration leaves and barks, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : kankina (shi)