Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinnamomum cassia Lour.
Family : Lauraceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B6 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J.
Title : La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms : H(034), H(048), H(077), H(135)
Recipes : H(034), H(048), H(077), H(135) digestive, powder or decoction (in whole Moroco)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : qarfa, I-qarfa, I-glîda (Arabic), cannelle, cannelle de chine (local French)
Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(018), H(026), H(090), H(091), H(135)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(026) menstruation, H(090) cardiac stimulant, H(091) stimulant, H(135) digestive, barks of Cinnamomum cassia, RNS., (imported plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : qerfa, querfa galîda
Reference E2 Nord
Author(s) : Eddouks, M., M. Maghrani, A. Lemhadri, M. -L. Ouahidi & H. Jouad
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used for the treatment of diabetes mellitus, hypertension and cardiac diseases in the south-east region of Morocco (Tafilalet) . Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 82 (2002) pp. 97 - 103 http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001642
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(171), aerial part, RNS..
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Tafilalet region )
Vernacular name : l qrfa
Reference H2 Nord
Author(s) : Souâda Hseini & Azzeddine Kahouadji
Title : Étude ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 79-93. 2007 http://revistas.ucm.es/index.php/LAZA/article/viewFile/LAZA0707110079A/8895 + Analyses floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes vasculaires médicinales utilisées dans la région de Rabat (Maroc occidental) Lazaroa 28: 93-100. 2007
Symptoms : H(109)
Recipes : H(109, 21) backache by cold, ONS, RNS
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037), infusion leaves Cinnamomum cassia + Curcuma longa (saffron) + honey + raw egg
H(108) flu, ONS., Cinnamomum cassia alone or + Cymbopogon citratus + Jumella fragans + Terminallia bentzoe + a small glass of rum
H(108) influenza, Cymbopogon citratus associeted to Cinnamomum cassia, Eupatorium triplinerve, Eugenia uniflora, Terminalia bentzoe Citrus limon, Syzygium aromaticum, Citrus sinensis + possibly an alcoholic beverage
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : cannelle
Reference HT 20
Author(s) : Terrac, M.-L.
Title : Contribution à l'étude des plantes médicinales de Madagascar, de la Réunion et de l'île Maurice. Thèse pour l'obtention du diplôme de Docteur de l'Université de Paris (Pharmacie), Novembre 1947. Imprimerie Vuibert, 6 rue Martel, Paris, 246 p., (1947)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091), Cinnamon bark, decoction (H2O), VO. , prevents, fever, cures shudders
(registered from reference HT 20 - 6)
Region : Madagascar, Reunion, Mauritius
Country : Madagascar, Mauritius, Reunion
Vernacular name : écorce cannelle
Reference M2 Nord
Author(s) : Mathieu J. & Maneville R.
Title : Les accoucheuses musulmanes traditionnelles de Casablanca. Institut des Hautes Etudes Marocaines (Rabat), T. 53, Paris, Imprimerie Administrative Centrale, 1952, 211 p. (from Bellakhdar, J., ref. B6 Nord)
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), infusion with suggar (Casablanca)
(registered from reference B6 Nord)
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocoo
Vernacular name : qarfa, I-qarfa, I-glîda (Arabic), cannelle, cannelle de chine (local French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 3) diabetes mellitus, aerial part of Cinnamomum cassia, decoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : el korfa (Popular name)
Reference VL 01
Author(s) : Larrat, M.
Title : Médecine et pharmacie indigènes: Trypanosomiases et piroplasmoses, (1939) From reference:e VB 10
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Veq(054), roots washed, cut in small pieces, maceration during 1 week, H2O, V.O.
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso, Mali, Niger
Vernacular name : not registered