Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commelina forskalaei Vahl
Family : Commelinaceae
Synonyms : Commelina falcata Hassk.

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 01
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title : La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), latex of Commelina forskalei, local application (no serious wounds)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) light wounds, latex local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : werkan (Peul)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Les leaves of Commelina forskalaei consumed in sauces
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : walwalde worde = hupo bali = hupo roha (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095), V(201)
Recipes : V(095) the plant of Commelina forskalaei is consumed by cattle, sheep, goats and by horses only in case of shortage of fodder .
V(201) The inflorescence and seven grains of millet given to cattle prevent the birth of males
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : walwalde worde = hupo bali = hupo roha (Fulfuldé)
Reference HS 00
Author(s) : Saadou, M.
Title : Les plantes médicinales du Niger: premier supplément à l'enquête ethnobotanique de 1979. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 7, n°1, 11 - 24, (1993)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), ONS. of Commelina forskalaei , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Niger
Vernacular name : balassa (Hausa), balase (Zarma)
Reference HS 12b
Author(s) : Samuelsson G., M. H. Faraha, Per Claeson, M. Hagos, M. Thulin, O. Hedberg, A. M. Warfa, A. O. Hassan, A. H. Elmi , A. D. Abdurahman, A. S. Elmi, Y. A. Abdie & M. H. Alin
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Somalia. II. Plants of the families Combretaceae - Labiatae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 37, pp. 47 - 70, (1992)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004), the whole dried plant is crushed to a powder and applied on the wounds
Region : East Africa
Country : Somalia
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VB 01
Author(s) : Bâ, A.S.
Title : L'art vétérinaire en milieu traditionnel africain. Agence de Coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), 136 p., (1994) and THESE, présentée et soutenue publiquement le 7 juillet 1982 devant la Faculté de Médecine et de Pharmacie de Dakar pour obtenir le grade de Docteur Vétérinaire (Diplôme d'Etat)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002) , ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania, Mali, Senegal (border regions)
Vernacular name : walwalnde
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095) fodder, Commelina forskalaei grass widespread in the dry sandy areas of West Africa. Good fodder for all the cattle.
Region : Africa (Occidental)
Country : Africa (Occidental)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Veq(091), ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : West Africa
Vernacular name : not registered