Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crossandra massaica Mildbr.
Family : Acanthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) cobra bite, chewed leaves, spit the juice on the wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Masaï)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HG 17
Author(s) : Geissler, W., S. A. Harris, R. J. Prince, A. Olsen, R. A. Odhiambo, H. Oketch-Rabah, P. A. Madiega, A. Andersen, P. Molgaard
Title : Medicinal plants used by Luo mothers and children in Bondo district, Kenya. http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102001915 Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 83, pp. 39 - 54 (2002)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) syphilis, pounded leaves (H2O), applied on affected parts
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya Bondo district)
Vernacular name : akudho (Luo)
Reference VG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East african agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) cobra bite, chewed leaves, juice on the bite
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kipsigis) (Masai)
Vernacular name : not registered