Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton dichogamus var gratissimus
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(033), V(037), V(091)
Recipes : V(037) pneumonia, leaves of Croton dichogamus, RNS.
Vb(033), Vb(091) roots, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : moologa (Setswana)