Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Galium odoratum (L.) Scop.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(007), H(045), H(099), H(166)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(099) sédatif, H(166) spasmodic, infuse 1 tablespoonful of dried flowers of Galium odoratum per cup of water; infuse 3 to 5 minutes (do not boil)
H(045) antiseptic, Infusion of 50 g of whole plant for 8-10 hours; by spoonfuls; or well dried plant: infusion: 1 dessert spoon of flowers per cup of water; infuse 3 to 5 minutes (do not boil):
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : belle dame de nuit (local French)