Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia flava DC.
Family : Tiliaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 g
Author(s) : Tanaka, J.
Title : The Central Kalahari Bushmen (|Gui and ||Gana) in Botswana, collected by J. Tanaka from 1966. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fruit, sweet edible when mature (December-April); fruits also dried, ground and made into beer
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (Kalahari)
Vernacular name : kxon (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)
Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : ONS., RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HH 2k
Author(s) : Hedberg, I. & F. Staugärd
Title : Traditional medicine in Botswana. Traditional medicinal plants.The Nordic school of public health, 324 p., (1989) Ipelegeng Publischers.
Symptoms : H(000), H(109), H(113)
Recipes : H(000) if a woman gets pregnant while nursing a baby, the baby will get sick, a small cup of H2O boiled with fresh roots, VO. 3 X / Day
H(109) backbone, H(113) kidney pains, 1 cup of water boiled with roots, VO. 3 X / Day
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana
Vernacular name : moretlwa, moralwa
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(008), H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 35) roots of Grewia flava are used to cure sexually transmitted infections and excessive H(008) diarrhoea, RNS., VO.
H(095) Fruits are edible and may be collected dried and thenmixed with a little mealiemeal, cooked into porridge,which may be eaten alone during drought years.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : mothetlwa
Reference VS 03
Author(s) : SEPASAL DATABASE
Title : Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(082), V(095)
Recipes : V(082), V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VV 09
Author(s) : van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title : Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms : V(033)
Recipes : Vb(033), roots of Grewia flava, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name : moretlwa (Setswana)