Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia tenax (Forssk.) Fiori
Family : Tiliaceae
Synonyms : Chadara tenax Forssk.

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fruit eaten raw; available in early dry season
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : laitepai (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HA 62
Author(s) : Ag Sidj'lene, E.
Title : Des arbres et des arbustes spontanés de l'Adrar des Iforas (Mali) Étude ethnolinguistique et ethnobotanique, 138p. (1996) Orstom éditions:209-213, rue LaFayette, 75480 Paris cedex10 ISBN Orstom2-7099-1325-9
Symptoms : H(095), H(207)
Recipes : H(095) dible fruit of Grewia tenax consumed on the tree or harvested to be kept in sack
H(095) pounded fruit to be eaten, mixed with water, in the form of a paste (sweet fruit) or crunched by travelers and shepherds
H(207) hunting, rod shaped hooks to capture the whip-tail (diurnal reptile and solitary) in the rocky hollows.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (lregion of Adrar of Iforas)
Vernacular name : taräkatt (plur. térkaçt).
Reference HB 18
Author(s) : Boury, N.J.
Title : Végétaux utilisés dans la médecine africaine dans la région de Richard-Toll (Sénégal).dans: Adam, J., Les plantes utiles en Afrique occidentale. Notes Africaines, 93, 14 - 16 (1962)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006), crushed bark, maceration H2O, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Richard-Toll region)
Vernacular name : kelle
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(004), H(091)
Recipes : H(004) wound, bark of Grewia tenax, poultice applied to wounds
H(091) anaemia, maceration of fruit and mixed with nisha
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : gudaim
Reference HL 10
Author(s) : Le Floc'h, E., D. Lenormant, A. Lignon & N. Rezkallah
Title : Pratiques ethnobotaniques des populations Afars de la moyenne vallée de l'Awash (Ethiopie). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 14, pp. 283 - 314, (1985)
Symptoms : H(004), H(045), H(175)
Recipes : H(004) pus + H(045) + H(175), plaster of crushed roots
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Awash valley)
Vernacular name : hedaïto (Afar)
Reference HT 05
Author(s) : Thoen, D. & A. Thiam
Title : Utilisations des plantes ligneuses et sub-ligneuses par les populations de la région sahélienne du lac de Guiers (Sénégal). Bull. Méd. Trad. et Pharm.,Vol. 4, n° 2, 169 - 178, (1990)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) belly, leaves infusion, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : kel (Wolof), yagamevi (Peulh)
Reference VB 18
Author(s) : Boury, N.J.
Title : Végétaux utilisés dans la médecine africaine dans la région de Richard-Toll (Sénégal).dans: Adam, J., Les plantes utiles en Afrique occidentale. Notes Africaines, 93, 14 - 16 (1962)
Symptoms : V(006)
Recipes : Vb(006) calf, crushed bark, maceration H2O, enema, (veals which would have too much sucked)
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : kelle
Reference VO 11
Author(s) : Onana, J
Title : Les ligneux fourragers du Nord-Cameroun. 1. Inventaire et phénologie. Revue d'Elevage et de Médecine vétérinaire des Pays tropicaux, Volume. 48 (2), pp. 213 - 219 (1995)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095), Vc(095), Vb(095) leaves of Grewia tenax few researched by animals
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (North region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference VS 03
Author(s) : SEPASAL DATABASE
Title : Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms : V(082), V(095)
Recipes : V(082),V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : East Africa
Vernacular name : not registered