Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kallachum pinnatum ? Not registered in different African Plant Database
Family : Crassulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 26
Author(s) : Omara-Achong, T. E, N. L., Edwin-Wosu, E. A Edu and A. E. Nkang
Title : Survey of indigenous vegetables species in parts of Ogoja and Cala Bar, Cross River State, Nigeria. European Journal of Experimental Biology, 2 (4):1289-1301 (2012) ht t ps://www .researchgat e.net /publ i cat i on/268437812
Symptoms : H(037), H(181)
Recipes : H(037) leaf extract of Kallachum pinnatum used to treat cough in children and H(181) healing of navels / umbilical cord in new born
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Cross River State)
Vernacular name : itoli (Oboso-Mbube)