Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Keetia gueinzii (Sond.) Bridson
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 89
Author(s) : Mbuni,Y. M. , S. Wang , B. N. Mwangi, N. J. Mbari, P. M. Musili, N. O. Walter, G. Hu, Y. Zhou & Q. Wang
Title : Medicinal Plants and Their Traditional Uses in Local Communities around Cherangani Hills, Western Kenya + Supplementary Materials: Plants , 9, 331.(2020)
Symptoms : H(008), H(113)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea and H(113) joint pains. Root and bark of Keetia gueinzii, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Cherangani Hills) (Bushland, Riverline)
Vernacular name : mukoye (Luhya)