Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Raphionacme hirsuta (E.Mey.) R.A.Dyer ex E.Phillips
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(199), H(218)
Recipes : H(199, 53) bulb of Raphionacme hirsuta used to treat sexually transmitted infections , RNS., VO.
H(218) bulb may be carved into a wheel that can be used by boys when playing.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : tshengwa
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) dried roots of Parapodium costatum for internal tumours
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : kherenchane