Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bidens macroptera (Sch. Bip. ex Chiov.) Mesfin
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) brain cancer, flowers of Bidens macroptera, powdered, sniff
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : adey Abeba (Amharic)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) head ach, dry flower of Bidens macroptera crushed and smell
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : gelgele-meskel (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) athletes foot, fresh leaves decoction Bidens macroptera put on fire and rubbed on affected part
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : keelloo (Afaan Oromo)