Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brachyachne obtusiflora (Benth.) C.E.Hubb.
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boils, roots, leaves of Brachyachne obtusiflora, poultice
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : aberekyere abodwes (Asante-Twi)
Reference HA 66
Author(s) : Appiah, K.S.,, C. P. Oppong, H. K. Mardani, R. A. Omari, S. Kpabitey, C. A. Amoatey, S.Onwona-Agyeman, Y. Oikawa, K. Katsura & Y. Fujii
Title : Medicinal plants used in the Ejisu-Juaben municipality, Southern Ghana: An ethnobotanical study Medicines 2019, 6, 1; doi:10.3390/medicines6010001
Symptoms : H(012), H(091)
Recipes : H(012) fracture, leaves of Brachyachne obtusiflora, paste, local application
H(091) delayed child walking, paste, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (municipality of Ejisu-Juaben)
Vernacular name : abirekyire abodwese (Twi dialect)