Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Byrsocarpus coccineus Schum. and Thonn
Family : Connaraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 89
Author(s) : Kankara S. S., M.H. Ibrahim, M. Mustafa, R. Go
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used for traditional maternal healthcare in Katsina state, Nigeria South African Journal of Botany 97, pp. 165–175, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2015.01.007
Symptoms : H(002)
Recipes : H(002) breast milk enhancement, whole plant of Byrsocarpus coccineus, powder, VO. (this plant is used for traditional maternal healthcare in Katsina state of Nigeria)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Katsina state)
Vernacular name : tsamiyar kasa
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(078), H(094), H(100), H(126), H(139)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, H(094) pile, H(100) gonorrhoea, H(100) venereal diseases, impotence, H(078) antitumor, root, leaves of Brysocarpus coccineus, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : amuje wewe