Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calendula officinalis L.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(013), H(051), H(116), H(126), H(166)
Recipes : Calendula officinalis used for the treatment of : H(013) exanthematous pustulosis, H(051) fevers, H(116) emmenagogue, H(116) amenorrhea, H(126) jaundice, H(166) spasm
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : souci (Creole)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(013), H(088)
Recipes : H(013) ulcer, H(088) astringent, , root, leaves of Calendula officinalis, RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : ododo-maria
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(005), H(014), H(045), H(074), H(093), H(113), H(200)
Recipes : H(113) in external use (mother tincture), Calendula officinalis est H(113) anti-inflammatory (skin and mucous membranes, intimate or not), anti H(005) edematous and H(093) antivenom.he is H(074) antibacterial, H(200) antiviral, H(014) antifungal and H(045) healing, poultice of ONS of Artemisia herba-alba, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : zahra okehouan (Arabic), soussi ou calendule (French)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095), Vo(095), Calendula officinalis harvested and sold on the markets, in Libya, in Tripolitania.
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya, Tripolitania
Vernacular name : not registered