Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Canthium inerme (L. f.) Kuntze
Family : Rubiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), the fruit of Canthium inerme is eaten
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umVuthwamini
Reference HD 29
Author(s) : de Wet, H. , S.Nciki, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Medicinal plants used for the treatment of various skin disorders by a rural community in northern Maputaland, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:51, (2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-51 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/51 + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) acne, one fresh twig of Canthium inerme is chopped with that of Dichrostachys cinerea and bring to boil in 5 L of water. Steam twice a day for a week to treat acne.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (northern Maputaland)
Vernacular name : umvuthwamini
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H1 ritual Unspecified parts of Canthium inerme are prepared into a cold-water infusion that is taken orally with other plants as a drinking medicine in the ihamba spirit exorcism ritual Ndembu: Zambia/Angola/Zaire [45] Psychoactive effects were experienced after the infusion was taken [45]
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muhotuhotu (Ndembu: Zambia/Angola/Zaïre)