Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caryophyllus aromaticus L.
Family : Myrtaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007x), H(091), H(099x), H(104)
Recipes : Caryophyllus aromaticus used for the treatment of : H(007x) carminative, H(091) tonic, H(099x) exciting, H(104) stomachic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : giroflier (Creole), kramboupou (Tamoul)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103, 2) toothache, buds of Caryophyllus aromaticus are placed on pain site
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : qurunfil