Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Celosia argentea L.
Family : Amaranthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) foods, branches of Celosia argentea, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HE 13
Author(s) : Egharevba, R.K.A., M.I. Ikhatua
Title : Ethno- Medical Uses of Plants in the Treatment of Various Skin Diseases in Ovia North East, Edo State, Nigeria Research Journal of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, 4 (1): 58-64 (2008)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) the juice of the leaves of Celosia argentea are used for rashes.
H(013) , seeds, ground into paste and applied on rashes
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ovia North East, Edo State)
Vernacular name : cockscomb, quailgrass (English), sokoyokoto (Yoruba), ebe-afor (Bini)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095), H(202)
Recipes : H(095) nutrition leaves of Celosia argentea
H(202) decoration flowers roots
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : sankokolo (Kikongo)