Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Centaurea benedicta (L.) L.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(152)
Recipes : H(152) hypotensive, whole plant of Centaurea benedicta, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : khirriya, chouk el-djamel
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(091), H(104)
Recipes : Herb of Centaurea benedicta; tinctures as H(091) bitter tonic, H(104) stomachic; H(037) cough and hoarseness; H(078) treatment of internal cancers ( non-indigenous species (early introductions) that became an integral part of themateria medica. from Dykman (1908) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : karmedik (Africaans)