Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cogniauxia sp.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 07
Author(s) : Durand, J.M.
Title : Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) eczema (lukerere), ash of Cogniauxia sp.in butter, application in a bandage. Refresh daily
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : bitovu (Kinyarwanda)
Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(100), H(173)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea (imitezi ),: roots Cogniauxia sp. (umutanga) , grind, soak for an hour in cold water, squeeze, extract the juice that will be mixed with a banana beer calabash; drink two cups a day. Leaf juice can be added of Cucumis sp. (umushishiro) and give an enema
H(100) gonorrhea (imitezi ), juice of Cogniauxia.sp.(umutanga) + cow urine, taken in drink: causes diarrhea and relieves back pain in man
H(173) leprosy (ibibembe) (sometimes confused with certain skin conditions) Remedy made from fresh plants, triturated, crushed. The juice is lying water; you drink in a day Plants used : Hypodematium aff. (gingwijana), (?) umuharakûko, Chenopodium opulifolium (umugombe), Lysimachia ruhmeriana (umuyobora), Cogniauxia sp. (umutanga), (?) ishyoza, Clerondendron sp. (umukuzanyana), Thunbergia alata (gisayura), Lantana salvifolia (umuhengeri), Brillantaisia cicatricosa (ikirôgora), Asteracantha longifolia (bugangabukari), Rhoicissus erythroides (umumara)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : umutanga (Kinyarwanda)