Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum racemosum P. Beauv.
Family : Combretaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(003), H(008x)
Recipes : H(003) swelling of the legs, H(008x) bloody diarrhea, seeds of Combretum racemosum , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : nsurnbi-nsurnbi (Kikongo)
Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(074)
Recipes : H(074) internal infection , decoction stems with leaves of Combretum racemosum, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : wèman (Fon)
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, root from wild Combretum racemosum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : okoso, alagame, ogan pup (Local name), bush willow, cristmas rose (Common name)
Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(068), H(095)
Recipes : H(068) young leaves of Combretum racemosum, anthelmintics, RNS.
H(095) flowers: melliferous (BURKILL, 1985)
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : tialédémou (Poular)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(004), H(013), H(018), H(031), H(037), H(043), H(113)
Recipes : H(004) wounds andH(013) abscess fresh leaves of Combretum racemosum, cataplasms.
H(018) headache, ashes of the bark, associated with vegetable salt, local application after scarification sur les tempes
H(018) headache, maceration of the bark. nasal instillation
H(031) intercostal pain and H(113) rheumatism pain, ashes of the bark of Combretum racemosum of Acacia pentagona and of Barteria fistulosa, associated with vegetable salt, local application after scarification
H(031) intercostal pain, decoction of the root of Pennisetum purpureum of Combretum racemosum as cooking liquid of porridge of maize
H(037) pneumonia, ashes of la calcination of the stem of Clerodendrum silvanum of Scleria boivinii and of Combretum racemosum additionnée of une pincée of vegetable salt, local application after scarification sur les côtes
H(037) pulmonary disease, pounded trunk bark of Ceiba pentandra associated with leaves of Combretum racemosum in friction
H(043) meningitis, decoction of leaves, VO..
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena, Lokolela, Ingende, Libenge, Town of Mbandaka, Bikoro (Loondo), City of Bwamanda, City of Tandala)
Vernacular name : bangabingi (Ngwaka), ndana (Mbanza), onkese, engamba (Mpama), musonge (Kiyombe)
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(037), H(051)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Combretum racemosum. Other effects:H(037) cough, H(051) fever
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : ogan
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(008), H(008x), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Combretum racemosum, maceration VO.
H(008) dysentery, leaves, decoction, VO.
H(008x) bloody diarrhea, leaves, decoction, maceration VO.
H(008x) bloody diarrhea, roots, maceration VO.
H(104) stomach pains, roots decoction, enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nsumbila, n'sumbi, nsumbi a mbi (Kikongo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(037) inflammation of the lungs,, H(108) cold, barks, leaves of Combretum racemosum, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)sumba , (mo-)somba , (Eviya language)