Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora schimperi (O.Berg) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(027y)
Recipes : H(027y) tearing of the vaginal wall due to birth, dried barks of Commiphora schimperi , smoke bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : dekero, hamessa (Oromo), kobok (Somali)
Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, roots, stembark, leaves of Commiphora schimperi, concoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : dzongodzongo (Digo)