Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lippia citriodora (Lam.) Kunth
Family : Verbenaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(007), H(099), H(108)
Recipes : H(007) depurative, H(099) nervous diseases, H(108) cold, leaves of Lippia citriodora, RNS. (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : lwîza
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) calmant, leaves of Lippia citriodora in infusion
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : lwiza (Arabic), verveine odorante (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(008), H(045), H(099), H(104), H(108), H(113), H(166)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(045) disinfectant, H(099) stres, H(104) intestinal pain, H(166) antispasmodic, infused leaves dried of Lippia citriodora, VO.
H(108) influenza, cooling, H(104) intestinal pain, H(113) rheumatism, decoction of leaves dried, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : lwiza (Arabic),verveine odorante (French)
Reference HM 65
Author(s) : Minker, C. (Dr)
Title : Médecine traditionnelle réunionnaise : validation de l’utilisation de certaines plantes dans le traitement des symptômes du chikungunya Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 15-24 (décembre 2009)
Symptoms : H(051y)
Recipes : H(051y) chikungunya, herbal tea made from: fleurs-jaunes (Hypericum lanceolatum subsp. lanceolatum), menthe poivrée (Mentha x piperita), corbeille d’or rouge (Lantana camara var. camara), ti cannelle (Cinnamomum burmanii), verveine-citronnelle (Lippia citriodora), bois d’osto (Antirhea borbonica), bois de reinette (Dodonea viscosa), zamal (Cannabis sativa), aloès (Aloe vera ).
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : verveine-citronnelle
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(027w), H(099), H(137)
Recipes : H(027w) infants, H(137) new operated, infusion of leaves of Lippia citriodora
H(099) stress, milk decoction
H(135) poor digestion, simple decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : verveine odorante (French), lwiza (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(091), H(098), H(099), H(135)
Recipes : H(091) babies and new operated, leaves infusion of Lippia citriodora
H(098) insomnia infants, infusion, capsule of Papaver somniferum and of Lippia citriodora (toxic plante.)
H(099) stress, decoctionwith milk
H(135) indigestion, simple decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : lwiza