Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lonchocarpus capassa Rolfe
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(006), H(008)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal disorders, roots of Lonchocarpus capassa, RNS.
H(008) diarrhea, whole plant of Lonchocarpus capassa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mufhanda (Venda)
Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(167)
Recipes : H(167) hallucination, grind 50 g bark of Lonchocarpus capassa and add to 5 l warm water, drink the mixture when necessary
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : sihomuhomu
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bites, roots, leaves of Lonchocarpus capassa, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : muvule (Nyamwezi)