Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carbobrotus edulis (L.) N.E.Br.
Family : Aizoaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 43) leaves of Carbobrotus edulis are used to treat an STI known as“Tshofela” and may also be used to treat shingles associated with HIV-AIDS. Topically applied to affected area.
H(182) shingles, leaves of Carpobrotus eludis of Melia azeadarach and Catharanthus roseus , the three plant species are chopped and added into a bath with mild water and the patient is washed for three consecutive days, three times a day or until the reddishness subsides.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : tima