Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cissus rufescens Guill. & Perr.
Family : Vitaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(004), H(097z)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, leaves of Cissus rufescens, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : semeji (Sosso)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swollen limbs, leaves and peel of root of Cissus rufescens triturated, topical
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author