Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gerbera ambigua (Cass.) Sch. Bip.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(102)
Recipes : H(102) root decoction of Gerbera ambiguaas emetic for excess bile
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : seboka
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(068), H(077), H(104)
Recipes : H(068) vermifuge; H(077) anti-emetic; H(104) heartburn in children, crushed whole plant of Gerbera ambigua ,
H(027z), root infusion given to pregnant women
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : seboka
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, whole plant of Gerbera ambigua, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : seboka (Sesotho)