Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brugmansia suaveolens (Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.) Bercht. & J. Pres
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 2) respiratory tract diseases as: H(082) asthma. Collect the flowers. Dry them in sunglight. Prepare cigarettes from the dried flowers.Inhale as needed.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : fleur trompette (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri)