Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Chamomilla recutita (L.) Rauschert
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(006), H(098), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(006) infant colic, decoction of the flowers of Chamomilla recutita . Mix with baby’s milk for 2 to 3 days
H(098) insomnia, infusion of the flowers of Chamomilla recutita, VO. for 2 to 3 days
H(104) abdominal pain, H(135) indigestion, decoction of the flowers, VO. for 2 to 3 days
H(108) sinusitis, infusion of the whole plant.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : camomille (local language), chamomile (English)