Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cupania venulosa DC.
Family : Sapindaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(088), H(118)
Recipes : Cupania venulosa used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(088) astringent, H(118) angina en gargle
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de gaulette (Creole)