Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lippia nodiflora (L.) Michx.
Family : Verbenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(038), H(093), H(100), H(113)
Recipes : Lippia nodiflora used for the treatment of : H(007) diuretic, H(038) bladder, H(093) sting of the poisonous fish " Laffe la boue", H(100) venereal diseases, H(113) inflammation des reins
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : verveine maritime (Creole)