Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brocchia cinerea (Delile) Vis.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(037) pulmonary infection, H(104) stomach pain, aerial part of the plant of Brocchia cinerea, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : gertôfa
Reference C3 Nord
Author(s) : Chermat, S., R. Gharzouli
Title : Ethnobotanical Study of Medicinal Flora in the North East of Algeria - An Empirical Knowledge in Djebel Zdimm (Setif) Journal of Materials Science and Engineering A 5 (1-2) 50-59 (2015)
Symptoms : H(037), H(113)
Recipes : H(037) cough, H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, leaves, flower of Brocchia cinerea, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Djebel Zdimm (Setif) in North East Algeria
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(018), H(037), H(051), H(113)
Recipes : H(018) migraine and headache, H(051) fever , H(135) digestive disorders, flowering plant of Brocchia cinerea, decoction, VO.:
H(018) migraine and headache, H(051) fever, cataplasmr
H(037) cough, H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, whole plant powder in oil, ointment
Region : North Africa
Country : southeastern Morocco (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : l-guertofa